Archive Informal Meetings on Complex Networks 2019

 

Date

PlaceTitle
15.1. Cupola Luca Lelli (U Bremen):

Remote sensing of tropospheric clouds and aerosols and their role in the climate system

Friday

18.1.

1 pm

A56 Conference Hall Mehrnaz Anvari: The source of the non-Gaussian nature of the power grid frequency fluctuations

29.1.

3 pm

Campus Golm
Building 29
Room 0.25/0.26

Ankit Agarwal (PhD defense):
Unraveling spatio-temporal climatic patterns via multi-scale complex networks

5.2. Cupola Florian Hahn: Maximum likelihood estimation of stochastical probability density time series with quantile lines

Friday
8.2.

10 am

A56, 0.38 Jasper Franke (trial talk): Networks of the late Quaternary - Complex network approaches to analyse paleoclimate data
12.2. Cupola Catrin Ciemer (trial talk): Complex systems analysis of changing rainfall regimes in South America and their implications for the Amazon rainforest
19.2. A56 Conference Hall Anja Klein and Jörg Niewöhner (HU Berlin): Using situated modelling to connect prediction and interpretation – a new research framework?

Thursday

21.2.

Campus Golm,
House 29,
Room 0.25/0.26

Ugur Öztürk (PhD defense)

Thursday

28.2.

2 pm


Adlershof Campus,
Newtonstr. 14,

Raum 1'15

Catrin Ciemer (PhD defense): Complex systems analysis of changing rainfall regimes in South America and their implications for the Amazon rainforest

Friday

1.3.

3 pm

Adlershof Campus,
Newtonstr. 14,
Room 1'15
Jasper Franke (PhD defense): Networks of the late Quaternary - Complex network approaches to analyse paleoclimate data

26.3.

A56 Conference Hall Thomas Stemler (U Western Australia): The selfish herd: a new approach to group formation

Thursday
4.4.
2 pm

Cupola Wolfram Barfuss (trial talk): 
Learning dynamics and decision paradigms in social-ecological dilemmas

Friday 5.4.

11 am

Campus Golm,
House 25, Room B0.01
Dadiyorto Wendi (PhD defense):
Recurrence Plots and Quantification Analysis of Flood Runoff Dynamics
Thursday
25.4.
3 pm
  Adlershof Campus   Wolfram Barfuss (PhD defense):
Learning dynamics and decision paradigms in social-ecological dilemmas

Friday

26.4.

1 pm

House H (below cantina), Room 1 Matjaz Perc (U Maribor):
Visual arts and physics: Entropy and complexity as common ground

30.4.

10:30 am

and 2 pm

Cupola

10:45 am   Tanja Holstein: Adaptive social network dynamics driven by diffusively coupled renewable resource dynamics


1 pm   Florian Hahn (Master's Defense): Maximum likelihood estimation of stochastic probability density time series with quantile time series

2 pm   George Datseris (MPI Göttingen): Predicting Spatio-Temporal Time Series using Dimension-Reduced Local States

21.5.

1 pm
– 2 pm

A56 Conference Hall
Kai Kornhuber (University of Oxford):
Recurrent Rossby wave patterns and simultaneous weather extremes
Giorgia Di Capua (PIK):
Identifying tropical and mid-latitude drivers of Indian summer monsoon rainfall via Causal effect networks 
Niklas Boers (PIK):
Global teleconnection patterns of extreme rainfall
4.6. A62 Top Floor Seminar Room Felix Strnad: Deep Reinforcement Learning in World-Earth System Models Exploring Sustainable Governance Policies
18.6. Cupola
  1. Adam Hartland: A solution to the 'quantification problem' in paleohydrological science?
  2. Cinthya Nava: ENSO imprints: From a current cave system in Waitomo NZ to a mid-Holocene record in Niue Island

Thursday
20.6.

3 pm

Cupola Valerio Lucarini (U Reading): Global Stability Properties of the Climate: Melancholia States, Invariant Measures, and Phase Transitions
25.6. Cupola Johannes Kassel: Clustering of dynamic node states in an adaptive network model
16.7. Cupola Markus Brill (TU Berlin): TBA

Friday

19.7.

2 pm

Cupola
  1. Nikita Frolov: Machine learning and combined wavelet and recurrence analyses provide inference of brain functional connectivity
  2. Vladimir Maksimenko: Neural interactions in a spatially-distributed cortical network during attentional tasks

Thursday

29.8.

3 pm

Campus Adlershof Newtonstraße 15
Room 1'202 ("Ei")
Nikoo Ekhtiari (PhD defense): Interactions betweenwater-bodies and atmosphere at regional to global scales

Friday

30.8.

1 pm

Cupola Johannes Donath (Master's defense):
Recurrence quantification analysis of probabilistic recurrence plots

Date

PlaceTitle
15.1. Cupola Luca Lelli (U Bremen):

Remote sensing of tropospheric clouds and aerosols and their role in the climate system

Friday

18.1.

1 pm

A56 Conference Hall Mehrnaz Anvari: The source of the non-Gaussian nature of the power grid frequency fluctuations

29.1.

3 pm

Campus Golm
Building 29
Room 0.25/0.26

Ankit Agarwal (PhD defense):
Unraveling spatio-temporal climatic patterns via multi-scale complex networks

5.2. Cupola Florian Hahn: Maximum likelihood estimation of stochastical probability density time series with quantile lines

Friday
8.2.

10 am

A56, 0.38 Jasper Franke (trial talk): Networks of the late Quaternary - Complex network approaches to analyse paleoclimate data
12.2. Cupola Catrin Ciemer (trial talk): Complex systems analysis of changing rainfall regimes in South America and their implications for the Amazon rainforest
19.2. A56 Conference Hall Anja Klein and Jörg Niewöhner (HU Berlin): Using situated modelling to connect prediction and interpretation – a new research framework?

Thursday

21.2.

Campus Golm,
House 29,
Room 0.25/0.26

Ugur Öztürk (PhD defense)

Thursday

28.2.

2 pm


Adlershof Campus,
Newtonstr. 14,

Raum 1'15

Catrin Ciemer (PhD defense): Complex systems analysis of changing rainfall regimes in South America and their implications for the Amazon rainforest

Friday

1.3.

3 pm

Adlershof Campus,
Newtonstr. 14,
Room 1'15
Jasper Franke (PhD defense): Networks of the late Quaternary - Complex network approaches to analyse paleoclimate data

26.3.

A56 Conference Hall Thomas Stemler (U Western Australia): The selfish herd: a new approach to group formation

Thursday
4.4.
2 pm

Cupola Wolfram Barfuss (trial talk): 
Learning dynamics and decision paradigms in social-ecological dilemmas

Friday 5.4.

11 am

Campus Golm,
House 25, Room B0.01
Dadiyorto Wendi (PhD defense):
Recurrence Plots and Quantification Analysis of Flood Runoff Dynamics
Thursday
25.4.
3 pm
  Adlershof Campus   Wolfram Barfuss (PhD defense):
Learning dynamics and decision paradigms in social-ecological dilemmas

Friday

26.4.

1 pm

House H (below cantina), Room 1 Matjaz Perc (U Maribor):
Visual arts and physics: Entropy and complexity as common ground

30.4.

10:30 am

and 2 pm

Cupola

10:45 am   Tanja Holstein: Adaptive social network dynamics driven by diffusively coupled renewable resource dynamics


1 pm   Florian Hahn (Master's Defense): Maximum likelihood estimation of stochastic probability density time series with quantile time series

2 pm   George Datseris (MPI Göttingen): Predicting Spatio-Temporal Time Series using Dimension-Reduced Local States

21.5.

1 pm
– 2 pm

A56 Conference Hall
Kai Kornhuber (University of Oxford):
Recurrent Rossby wave patterns and simultaneous weather extremes
Giorgia Di Capua (PIK):
Identifying tropical and mid-latitude drivers of Indian summer monsoon rainfall via Causal effect networks 
Niklas Boers (PIK):
Global teleconnection patterns of extreme rainfall
4.6. A62 Top Floor Seminar Room Felix Strnad: Deep Reinforcement Learning in World-Earth System Models Exploring Sustainable Governance Policies
18.6. Cupola
  1. Adam Hartland: A solution to the 'quantification problem' in paleohydrological science?
  2. Cinthya Nava: ENSO imprints: From a current cave system in Waitomo NZ to a mid-Holocene record in Niue Island

Thursday
20.6.

3 pm

Cupola Valerio Lucarini (U Reading): Global Stability Properties of the Climate: Melancholia States, Invariant Measures, and Phase Transitions
25.6. Cupola Johannes Kassel: Clustering of dynamic node states in an adaptive network model
16.7. Cupola Markus Brill (TU Berlin): TBA

Friday

19.7.

2 pm

Cupola
  1. Nikita Frolov: Machine learning and combined wavelet and recurrence analyses provide inference of brain functional connectivity
  2. Vladimir Maksimenko: Neural interactions in a spatially-distributed cortical network during attentional tasks

Thursday

29.8.

3 pm

Campus Adlershof Newtonstraße 15
Room 1'202 ("Ei")
Nikoo Ekhtiari (PhD defense): Interactions betweenwater-bodies and atmosphere at regional to global scales

Friday

30.8.

1 pm

Cupola Johannes Donath (Master's defense):
Recurrence quantification analysis of probabilistic recurrence plots