You are here: Home PIK Members Dr. Norbert Marwan Complex Networks Informal Meetings

Informal Meetings on Complex Networks

General Remark

We regularly meet for discussions on complex networks here at the PIK. These meetings are not be like a pure seminar, but more of an informal style, where we present our current work or interesting literature we recently found. Everybody should actively participate and contribute by discussing presented works and by presenting own works or interesting articles.

This seminar series is organized by Jobst Heitzig

Schedule for the Meetings

Tuesdays exact 14:00h (if nothing different announced), at Pappelallee seminar room on first upper floor

Archive of Former Seminars

Archive 2008/09, Archive 2010Archive 2011, Archive 2012, Archive 2013, Archive 2014, Archive 2015, Archive 2016, Archive 2017

Date

PlaceTitle

Thursday

11.1.

2 pm

Campus Potsdam-Golm,  Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 24/25,

House 02.29,

Room 0.25/0.26

Jonatan Siegmund (PhD Defense):
Quantifiying Impacts of Climate Extreme Events on Vegetation - Event Coincidence Analysis and its Applications Across Scales

23.1.

11:30 am

Cupola

Eithne Tynan (Assoc. Ed., Nature Communications)
& Federico Levi (Senior Ed., Nature Physics):
Publishing in Nature Journals & Inside Nature Physics

(after the lunch break, personal meetings are possible, please contact J. Kurths)

Thursday

25.1.

2 pm

Cupola Thomas Unnerstall: Die Energiewende – Volkswirtschaftliche Aspekte, Aktuelle Diskussionen, Lehren 2010–2017

30.1.,

11 am

Adlershof Campus,
Zum Großen Windkanal 6, 12489 Berlin,
Room 1‘07
Sabine Auer (PhD defense): The Stability and Control of Power Grids with High Renewable Energy Share

Wednesday

7.2.

9 am (!)

Adlershof Campus, Room TBA Tim Kittel (PhD defense):
Transient Analysis of Complex Dynamical Systems in the Context
of Sustainability

13.2.

A56 Basememt Conference Hall
  1. Karoline Wiesner (U Bristol): Applying information theory to complex systems – Glass formers, stem cells, and what exactly makes them complex
  2. Samadhan A. Pawar (IIT Madras):
    Experimental observations of phase-dependent  phenomena in a thermoacoustic systems

27.2.

Cupola Ercan Kuruoglu (National Council of Research, Pisa, Italy):
Is the Gaussian distribution "Normal"?: Data Analysis with alpha-Stable Distribution Models

Friday
16.3.

3 pm

Adlershof Campus,
Newtonstraße 14, 12489 Berlin, Room 1'15
Chiranjit Mitra (PhD defense):
Stability of dynamical processes on complex networks

Monday 26.3.

1 pm

Cupola

Till Kolster (Master's defense):
Development of an Agent-Based Migration Model Including Market Interactions and Statistical Analysis Thereof

27.3.

2 pm

Adlershof Campus,

Zum Großen Windkanal 6, 12489 Berlin, Room 1'07

Paul Schultz (PhD defense):
Stability Concepts of Networked Infrastructure Networks

Thursday

5.4.

Cupola
  1. Oliver Weisse (Master's defense):
    A planar growing network model for urban street network evolution
  2. Florian Mix (Master's defense):
    An evolving agent-based stock market model

17.4.

A56 Basement Conference Hall

Paulino Monroy (Castillero Instituto de Ciencias Físicas, Mexiko):
Short time series and financial market states

Thursday

19.4.

2 pm

Cupola

Keith Smith (GESIS): A social trap for the climate? Collective action, trust and climate change risk perception in 35 countries

Friday

20.4.

11 am

Cupola

Franziska Glassmeier (NOAA):

A network approach to cloud organization

24.4.

A56 Basement Conference Hall

Ivan Zelinka (Technical U of Ostrava):
Evolutionary Algorithms and its Use Recent Advances and Progress

Thursday
3.5.

3 pm

Adlershof Campus,
Newtonstr. 15, 12489 Berlin
Room 1‘202 (Ei)

Julian Maluck (PhD defense):
The complex network topology of trade in a globalized world

Friday

4.5.

11 am

A56 Basement Conference Hall

Jens Christian Claussen (Aston U, Birmingham): 
Controlling biodiversity? Feedback control in a simple evolutionary game theory model

Monday

14.5.

10 am

A56 Basement Conference Hall Michael Lindner (Master's defense):
Stochastic basins of attraction and generalized committor functions

Monday

28.5.

3 pm

Cupola
  1. Constantino Tsallis (CBPF, Rio de Janeiro):
    Validity and failure of the Boltzmann weight
  2. Luca Kunz (Bachelor Defense):
    Low-dimensional models of global human-nature coevolution and their Topology of Sustainable Management

12.6. Cupola Vivian Grudde (SciencesPo): A proposal for a complex system model framework for polycentric climate governance

Thursday

14.6.

11 am

Cupola Ercan Kuruoglu (National Council of Research, Pisa, Italy):
Time-varying Network Analysis Using Sequential Monte Carlo

3.7.

A56 Jan Totz (TU Berlin): Experiments on synchronization patterns with large arrays of photosensitive chemical oscillators

10.7.

Cupola NN: TBA
24.7. TBA Fredrica Särdquist (Bachelor defense): TBA

 

Projects

Current and future projects

Document Actions