You are here: Home PIK Members Dr. Norbert Marwan Complex Networks Informal Meetings

Informal Meetings on Complex Networks

General Remark

We regularly meet for discussions on complex networks here at the PIK. These meetings are not be like a pure seminar, but more of an informal style, where we present our current work or interesting literature we recently found. Everybody should actively participate and contribute by discussing presented works and by presenting own works or interesting articles.

This seminar series is organized by Jobst Heitzig

Schedule for the Meetings

Tuesdays exact 14:00h (if nothing different announced), at Pappelallee seminar room on first upper floor.

Research Domain IV Monthly Internal Colloquium

For our Research Domain IV Monthly Internal Colloquium please visit http://www.pik-potsdam.de/members/heitzig/rd_iv_seminar

Archive of Former Seminars

Archive 2008/09, Archive 2010Archive 2011, Archive 2012, Archive 2013

 

4.2.2014 Cupola Stephan Spiegel (TU Berlin): Recurrence Plot-based Distance Measures
Wednesday
5.2.2014
1pm
  Telegrafenberg
Building A43
(opposite the cafeteria),
ground floor lecture hall
Jürgen Vollmer (MPI Dynamics & Self-Organization): Droplet Growth and Precipitation
11.2.2014 Pappelallee RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
Wednesday
26.2.2014
Pappelallee

Peter Menck (PhD Defense Trial Talk): How Wires Shape Volumes -- On the relation between network topology and nonlocal power grid stability

4.3.2014
11:30 am
Berlin-Adlershof
Dep. of Physics
Newtonstr. 15
Room 2’102

Peter Menck (PhD Defense): How Wires Shape Volumes -- On the relation between network topology and nonlocal power grid stability
Wednesday
12.3.2014
Pappelallee RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
18.3.2014
1 - 3 pm
Pappelallee Evaluation Presentation Training:
  1. All students of Prof. Kurths & poster presenters (& everyone else who wants) train to give a two-minutes-max oral-only presentation of their work and how it relates to the overall PIK mission. 
  2. Presenters should also prepare a two-A4-page-max poster-like exposition of their work with some additional details, and will get feedback via email.
(6 people each time, see email)
25.3.2014
1 - 3 pm
Pappelallee Evaluation Presentation Training
Wednesday
2.4.2014
1 - 3 pm
Pappelallee Evaluation Presentation Training
8.4.2014 Pappelallee RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
15.4.2014
1 - 3 pm
Pappelallee Evaluation Presentation Training
22.4.2014
1 - 3 pm
Pappelallee Evaluation Presentation Training
6.5.2014 Cupola Johannes Blaschke (MPI Dynamics & Self-Organization):
Entropic Motors: Brownian Ratchets far from Equilibrium
Wednesday
/Thursday
7./8.5.2014
PIK Evaluation: all PIK staff must attend!
Friday
16.5.2014
10 am
Cupola Marc Wiedermann (Master's Thesis Defense): TBA
27.5.2014 Pappel Emma Li Johansson (Lund U, Dep. of Physical Geography & Ecosystem Sciences): Virtual land and water flows from export-oriented food and biofuel production in Africa
10.6.2014 Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
Friday
20.6.2014
1 pm
Cupola Sarika Jalan (IIT Indore):
Extreme value statistics of brain networks
Monday
23.6.2014
Cupola C. R. Hens (IICR Kolkata):
Chimera in globally coupled oscillators
1.7.2014 Cupola Sangeeta Rani Ujjwal (JNU New Delhi):
Designing Chimeras with multiple coherent regions
8.7.2014 RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
Wednesday
9.7.2014
Cupola
  1. Ingo Fischer (IFISC Palma de Mallorca): Neuro-inspired Photonic Information Processing:
 understanding the mechanisms of reservoir computing
  2. Yong Zou (East China Normal U):
    Basin of attraction and explosive synchronization
22.7.2014 Cupola Jakob Runge (PhD Defense Trial talk):
Detecting and Quantifying Causality from Time Series of Complex Systems
29.7.2014 Pappel Jobst Heitzig:
Analysis of Transient Behaviour via Deterministic Symbolic Dynamics
5.8.2014
10 am
+
1 pm!
Berlin-Adlershof
Dep. of Physics
Newtonstr. 15
Room 1’202
  • 10 am
    Jakob Runge (PhD Defense):
    Detecting and Quantifying Causality from Time Series of Complex Systems
  • 1 pm
    Paul Schultz (Master's Defense):
    Stability Analysis of Power Grid Networks
12.8.2014 Telegrafenberg
Building H
Seminar Room 1
(below cantina)
Jonathan Donges: Regime shifts in Holocene Asian monsoon dynamics inferred from speleothems: Potential impacts on cultural change and migratory patterns
19.8.2014 Pappel Aljoscha Rheinwalt: Event Synchronization Anisotropy in Climate Networks
26.8.2014 Cupola Bedartha Goswami: Different stages of the East Asian Monsoon in the past 10,000 years
Thursday
28.8.2014
1 pm
Telegrafenberg
Building A43
(close to cantina)
Florian Klimm (Master's Thesis Defense):
Characterisation of individual nodes in the mesoscale of complex networks

2.9.2014 Cupola Talks by two members of the new CoSy-CC² project:

  1. Chiranjit Mitra: Dynamical behaviours in time-delay systems with delayed feedback and digitized coupling
  2. Jonatan Siegmund: Seasonal Precipitation Prediction for West Africa, East Africa and India: Evaluation and Dynamical Regionalisation of CFSv2's Global Seasonal Predictions
9.9.2014 Pappel
  1. RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
  2. Wenlian Lu (Fudan U): Towards integrating analysis of genetic data, brain imaging and computational neuronal models
16.9.2014 Pappel Thiago de Lima Prado (U Federal do Paraná):
Synchronization of bursting Hodgkin-Huxley-type neurons in clustered networks

23.9.2014

1 pm

Telegrafenberg,
Building A19
Jobst Heitzig: Topology of Sustainable Management of Dynamical Systems with Desirable States
30.9.2014 Cupola Mikhail Khotyakov (Master's Defense, LMU München):
Attractor dimensions and clustering in recurrence networks
7.10.2014 Pappel Xiujing Han and Qinsheng Bi (Jiangsu U): Delayed Bifurcations to Repetitive Spiking and Classification of Delay-Induced Bursting
14.10.2014 Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
21.10.2014 (no seminar)
28.10.2014 Cupola Ulrich Parlitz: Data driven state and parameter estimation for chaotic systems
4.11.2014 Pappel Ken Showalter (West Virginia U): Synchronization in Populations of Chemical Oscillators - Quorum Sensing, Phase Clusters and Chimeras
11.11.2014 Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
18.11.2014 Telegrafenberg   Telegrafenberg PhD days (see pikall email from 2 Oct.)
25.11.2014 Pappel Julian Maluck: Topological characterisation of the World Trade Network from a network of networks perspective
2.12.2014 Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
9.12.2014 (no seminar, but HEEECC workshop in Bad Honnef)
16.12.2014 RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
13.1.2015 RD4 Winter Party

Wednesday

21.1.2015

1 pm

Cupola
  1. Martin Rohden (U Göttingen / U Bremen): Predicting and curing critical transmission lines in dynamical models of power grids
  2. Franziska Lechleitner (ETH Zurich): Carbon cycle dynamics and solar activity recorded in carbon isotopes from a stalagmite from Belize, Central America

27./28.1.2015

Building H PIK internal Research Days
(mandatory for PIK staff, see email announcement)

Wednesday

28.1.2015

4 pm

Cupola
  1. Anton Plietzsch (Bachelor's Thesis Defense):
    Cascasing Failures in Power Grids
  2. Frank Hellmann (SWIPO): News from the SWIPO project

10.2.2015

Cupola Christoph Herrmann (U Oldenburg):
Does repetitive sensory stimulation synchronize human EEG?
17.2.2015 Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
24.2.2015 NO SEMINAR DUE TO STRIKE!

3.3.2015

Cupola

Eva Hauber: Season-adaptive extreme event definition and spatio-temporal concidence analysis

10.3.2015 RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
17.3.2015 (DFG Frühjahrstagung)
24.3.2015 Pappel Yang Tang: Coordination of hybrid multi-agent systems

Monday,
30.3.2015,

1 pm

Telegrafenberg (room to be announced) Hildegard Meyer-Ortmanns (Jacobs U Bremen):
On the Role of Noise and Frustration in Dynamical Systems

7.4.2015

1 - 3 pm

Cupola

EGU trial talks I: all PhD students who have an EGU talk or poster, others optional.

 

Orals:

  1. Niklas Boers (I): Prediction of the most extreme rainfall events in the South American Andes: A statistical forecast based on complex networks (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-10758-1.pdf)
  2. Deniz Eroglu: How to analyse irregularly sampled geophysical time series?  (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-4445-1.pdf)
  3. Jonatan Siegmund: An assessment of extreme Temperature Events and its impact on Wildlife Plant Phenology (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-9367.pdf)
Posters:
  1. Tim Kittel: Topology of Sustainable Management of Dynamical Systems with Desirable States (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-5653.pdf)
  2. Liubov Tupikina (I): Applications of flow-networks to opinion-dynamics (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-4462.pdf)
  3. Marc Wiedermann (I): Northern hemisphere extratropical ocean-atmosphere interactions from a coupled climate network perspective (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-6513-2.pdf)
  4. Veronika Stolbova (I): Identification of tipping elements of the Indian Summer Monsoon using climate network approach (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-12038.pdf)

8.4.2015

1 - 3 pm

Pappel

EGU trial talks II: all PhD students who have an EGU talk or poster, others optional.

 

Orals:

  1. Marc Wiedermann (II): Reconstructing regional climate networks from irregularly sampled satellite data (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-9123-2.pdf)
  2. Niklas Boers (II): How Amazonian deforestation can alter the South American circulation regime: Insights from a non-linear moisture transport model (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-10922-1.pdf)
  3. Veronika Stolbova (II): Predicting Indian Summer Monsoon onset through variations of surface air temperature and relative humidity (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-1105-1.pdf)

Posters:

  1. Bedartha Goswami: Different stages of the East Asian Summer Monsoon in the Holocene (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-8509.pdf)
  2. Jasper Gideon Franke: Nonlinear approaches to detecting tipping points in Earth's climate history (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-7488.pdf)
  3. Liubov Tupikina (II): Time-dependent flow-networks (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-4620.pdf)
  4. Marc Wiedermann (III): Discriminating different El Niño and La Niña phases by evolving climate networks (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-10663-1.pdf)
14.4.2015 (no seminar due to EGU)

21.4.2015

10 am (!)

Telegrafenberg,
Building A19 (!),
Upper floor
  1. Michael Lindner (Bachelor's Thesis Defense): The Markovian approach to geophysical flows from a complex networks perspective
  2. Bedartha Goswami (PhD Defense Trial talk): Uncertainties In Climate Data Analysis: Perspectives On Working With Measurement Errors And Other Unknowns

28.4.2015,

11 am (!)

Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium

Thursday (!),
30.4.2015,

1 pm (!)

Berlin Adlershof Campus (!),
Newtonstr. 14,
Room 1'15
Niklas Boers (PhD Defense): Complex Network Analysis of Extreme Rainfall Synchronization in the South American Monsoon System

Monday (!),
4.5.2015,

2 pm

Potsdam Golm Campus (!),
Building 14,
Room 0.45
Bedartha Goswami (PhD Defense): Uncertainties In Climate Data Analysis: Perspectives On Working With Measurement Errors And Other Unknowns

5.5.2015

no seminar due to strike

12.5.2015

no seminar

19.5.2015

Pappel Liubov Tupikina: TBA

26.5.2015

Cupola Ignite talks on Basin Stability and other things by Frank Hellmann, Peng Ji, Tim Kittel, Paige Martin, and Paul Schultz

2.6.2015

Cupola Nicola Botta: Formalising reachability, viability and avoidability in the context of sequential decision problems

9.6.2015

Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium

16.6.2015

(no seminar)

Monday,

22.6.2015,

10 am

A31 West Cupola Hui Yang (U South Florida): Mining Dynamic Recurrences in Nonlinear and Nonstationary Systems for Feature Extraction, Process Monitoring and Fault Diagnosis

23.6.2015

Cupola Ralf Banisch (FU Berlin): Module detection in directed recurrence networks

7.7.2015

Cupola Stephan Kroll (Colorado State U): Environmental Problems and Policies in Economic Lab Experiments: Two Examples

Monday,

13.7.2015,

2 pm

Cupola
  1. Sudeshna Sinha (IISER):
    Taming Explosive Growth in Complex Networks
  2. Alexey Pavlov (Saratov State U):
    Quantifying chaotic dynamics from point processes

Monday,

20.7.2015,

3 pm

Adlershof,

Newtonstr. 15, Room 1‘202

Aljoscha Rheinwalt (PhD Defense):

Spatial Analyses of Precipitation Climatology using Climate Networks

Wednesday,

29.7.2015,

2 pm

Cupola Liz Bradley (U Colorado): Forensic Paleoclimatology

25.8.

Pappelallee Siyang Leng (Fudan U): Causal Delayed Spectrum in Dynamical Systems

Thursday,

3.9.2015,

3 pm

Adlershof,

Newtonstr. 15,

Room 2‘102

Peng Ji (PhD Defense):
Synchronisation in the Second-order Kuramoto Model

8.9.

Monday,

14.9.2015,

2 pm

Pappelallee Georg Gottwald: Model reduction for networks of coupled oscillators

15.9.2015

Cupola
  1. Chiranjit Mitra: An integrative quantifier of multistability in complex systems based on ecological resilience
  2. Pascal Klamser: Weak controllability in the adaptive voter model with coordinated spindoctors

 

Projects

Current and future projects


 

Document Actions