Archive Informal Meetings on Complex Networks 2016

 

Thursday

14.1.2016

1 pm

Cupola
  1. Mehrnaz Anvari (U Oldenburg): The characterisation and modelling of renewable energy (wind and solar)
  2. Katrin Schmietendorf (U Oldenburg):
    Towards Kuramoto-like Power Grids with Fluctuating Renewables

19.1.2016

Cupola

Xin Biao Lu (Hohai University, Nanjing):

Flocking Control of Multi-Agents Based on Weighting Self-Adaptive Observers Driven Only by Positions Measurements

Monday

25.1.2016

Cupola Veronika Stolbova:
Indian Summhttps://www.pik-potsdam.de/login_former Monsoon: critical transition, predictability and extremes

Tuesday+Wednesday

26.+27.1.2016

House H PIK Research Days (mandatory for PIK staff)

Thursday

28.1.2016

3 pm

Cupola

Muhittin Mungan (Bogazici University):

Depinning: Dynamical Criticality, Avalanches and Coagulation

Friday

29.1.2016

11 am and 1 pm

Adlershof Campus,

Berlin

  • 11 am, Newtonstr. 15, Room 1'201:
    Deniz Eroglu (PhD defense): Entrapping hidden changes in nature
  • 1 pm, Newtonstr. 14 (!), Room 1'14:
    Veronika Stolbova (PhD defense): Indian Summer Monsoon: critical transition, predictability and extremes

2.2.2016

Cupola

Jobst Heitzig:

How to make efficient democratic decisions via probabilistic consensus methods (slides)

9.2.2016

3:30 pm

Adlershof Campus, Berlin,

Newtonstr. 14,
Room 1'11
Andreas Müller (PhD Defense):
Coupling analysis of transient cardiovascular dynamics

Wednesday

10.2.2016

Cupola Pascal Klamser:
Multidimensional optimization of bifurcation prediction

16.2.2016

no seminar

23.2.2016

Cupola

Leonardo Lancia:

Coordinative structures underlying speech production and interactions between speakers

Thursday
3.3.2016

2:30 pm

Cupola

DPG trial talks and posters:

8.3.2016

no seminar due to DPG

15.3.2016

22.3.2016

Cupola Carl Witt (HU Berlin): Experiences and ideas for quantifying and clustering recurrence plots

29.3.2016

5.4.2016

Telegrafenberg,
building A43 (between gate and cantina),
lecture hall
Rajat Karnatak (MPI Dresden):
Route to extreme events in excitable systems

12.4.2016

2 pm - 5 pm

A62 top floor conference room

EGU trial talks / poster presentations:

  • Wolfram Barfuss: The effect of networked social interactions on the attainability of the safe operating space in a stylized social-ecological model
  • Catrin Ciemer: Applying complex networks to evaluate precipitation patterns over South America
  • Jasper Franke: 1. Dynamical regime shifts in the North Atlantic climate variability during the last 2 ka as revealed by terrestrial proxies. 2. Functional paleoclimate networks of North Atlantic terrestrial proxies: A new tool for studying spatio-temporal climate variability within the
  • Antônio M T Ramos: Coupling Between the Climate Variables of Amazonia and its Surrounding Oceans During Drought Periods
  • Dilya Utkuzova: Improved long-term (1 month) probabilistic forecasting of the SPI index over Russia based on the SL-AV model
  • Marc Wiedermann: 1. Regional climate network analysis from irregularly sampled satellite. 2. Discriminating different El Niño and La Niña phases from evolving climate networks.
  • others!

Thursday,

21.4.2016,

3 pm

Cupola Nirmal Punetha: Scenarios of synchronization in oscillator ensembles

26.4.2016

Cupola Jakub Sawicki (TU Berlin): Synchronization of Organ Pipes

Wednesday,

4.5.2016,

1 pm

Cupola
  1. Pascal Klamser (Master's defense): Multidimensional optimization of bifurcation prediction
  2. Jean-Denis Mathias (LISC - Lab. d'Ing. pour les Syst. Compl.):    On our capacity to comply with the planetary boundaries on climate change

10.5.2016

Cupola Lia Strenge (TU Berlin): Introduction to modeling, control and simulation of swarm type DC microgrids

17.5.2016

Building H,

seminar room 3
(below cantina)

Yair Neuman (Ben-Gurion U. of the Negev, Israel): Studying Complex Psychological Systems: Pressing Challenges and Novel Approaches    

24.5.2016,

1 pm

Cupola
  1. R. I. Sujith (Aerospace Eng. Dep., Indian Inst. of Madras, India): Synchronization transition in a thermoacoustic system: Temporal and spatiotemporal analysis
  2. Yuri Maistrenko (Kiev U): Chimera states in oscillatory networks and delayed-feedback systems

25.5.2016,

1 pm

A62 top floor seminar room

Trial talks for Dynamics Days 2016

  • Peng Ji
  • Tim Kittel

31.5.2016,

1 pm

Cupola
  1. Malte Viefhues (Bachelor's Defense): Analysis of Spatial Patterns in STARS-Generated Data using Climate Networks and 𝜅-Statistic
  2. Dieter Armbruster (Arizona State U): Economics of need based transfers

7.6.2016

no seminar

14.6.2016

no seminar

21.6.2016

no seminar

Wednesday

29.6.2016

3 pm

Adlershof IRTG Seminar: Shlomo Havlin, Dirk Brockmann

Friday

1.7.2016

1 pm

Cupola (Bachelor's Thesis Defense): Johannes Donath: Untersuchung alternativer Zeitfensterformen für die quantitative Rekurrenzanalye anhand von Modellsystemen und Klimadaten

12.7.2016

Cupola Mareen Hallier (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg): Constructing Markov State Models of Reduced Complexity from Agent-Based Simulation Data

19.7.2016

PIK summer party

26.7.2016

PNLD conference

 

13.9.2016

Cupola Casper Roos (U Utrecht): Decentral Smart Grid Control: How different EV control strategies affect the dynamical grid stability

20.9.2016

no seminar

27.9.2016

Cupola Franziska Allerberger (U Innsbruck): What is a Tipping Point? About the “Fuzziness” of Tipping Points and other Threshold Concepts in different Scientific Disciplines

4.10.2016

Cupola Steven Lade (Stockholm Resilience Center): Biodiversity, poverty traps, and climate change: stylised dynamical models

11.10.2016

no seminar

18.10.2016

Cupola Marie Krause (TU Berlin): Stochastic Runge-Kutta Methods

25.10.2016

Cupola
  1. Piotr Brzeski (Technical U Lodz): Basin stability approach for quantifying responses of multistable systems with parameters mismatch
  2. Florian Kühnlenz (Oulu U)): A coupled spot- and balancing market simulation with high time resolution

1.11.2016

8.11.2016

A56 basement conference room Jonathan Donges: From Malthus and Vernadsky to planetary boundaries: a genealogical network analysis of sustainability concepts

Thursday,

10.11.2016

A56 basement conference room Sebastian Bathiany (Wageningen UR): Big Data approaches to abrupt climate change

22.11.2016

Cupola Ilona Otto (Habilitation trial lecture): Adaptation to climate change: Theoretical concepts, methodological approaches, and empirical evidence

6.12.2016

13.12.2016

1 - 4 pm

Cupola
  1. Maximilian Gelbrecht (Master's thesis defense): A Complex Network Analysis of Wind Data of the South American Monsoon System
  2. Sandra Chapman (Warwick U): Local and global perspectives on time series analysis of observed climate change
  3. Nicholas Watkins (LSE / Warwick U / Open U): Long range dependence, fractional renewal models and Bayesian inference