Archive Informal Meetings on Complex Networks 2015

 
13.1.2015 RD4 Winter Party

Wednesday

21.1.2015

1 pm

Cupola
  1. Martin Rohden (U Göttingen / U Bremen): Predicting and curing critical transmission lines in dynamical models of power grids
  2. Franziska Lechleitner (ETH Zurich): Carbon cycle dynamics and solar activity recorded in carbon isotopes from a stalagmite from Belize, Central America

27./28.1.2015

Building H PIK internal Research Days
(mandatory for PIK staff, see email announcement)

Wednesday

28.1.2015

4 pm

Cupola
  1. Anton Plietzsch (Bachelor's Thesis Defense):
    Cascasing Failures in Power Grids
  2. Frank Hellmann (SWIPO): News from the SWIPO project

10.2.2015

Cupola Christoph Herrmann (U Oldenburg):
Does repetitive sensory stimulation synchronize human EEG?
17.2.2015 Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
24.2.2015 NO SEMINAR DUE TO STRIKE!

3.3.2015

Cupola

Eva Hauber: Season-adaptive extreme event definition and spatio-temporal concidence analysis

10.3.2015 RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium
17.3.2015 (DFG Frühjahrstagung)
24.3.2015 Pappel Yang Tang: Coordination of hybrid multi-agent systems

Monday,
30.3.2015,

1 pm

Telegrafenberg (room to be announced) Hildegard Meyer-Ortmanns (Jacobs U Bremen):
On the Role of Noise and Frustration in Dynamical Systems

7.4.2015

1 - 3 pm

Cupola

EGU trial talks I: all PhD students who have an EGU talk or poster, others optional.

 

Orals:

  1. Niklas Boers (I): Prediction of the most extreme rainfall events in the South American Andes: A statistical forecast based on complex networks (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-10758-1.pdf)
  2. Deniz Eroglu: How to analyse irregularly sampled geophysical time series?  (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-4445-1.pdf)
  3. Jonatan Siegmund: An assessment of extreme Temperature Events and its impact on Wildlife Plant Phenology (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-9367.pdf)
Posters:
  1. Tim Kittel: Topology of Sustainable Management of Dynamical Systems with Desirable States (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-5653.pdf)
  2. Liubov Tupikina (I): Applications of flow-networks to opinion-dynamics (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-4462.pdf)
  3. Marc Wiedermann (I): Northern hemisphere extratropical ocean-atmosphere interactions from a coupled climate network perspective (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-6513-2.pdf)
  4. Veronika Stolbova (I): Identification of tipping elements of the Indian Summer Monsoon using climate network approach (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-12038.pdf)

8.4.2015

1 - 3 pm

Pappel

EGU trial talks II: all PhD students who have an EGU talk or poster, others optional.

 

Orals:

  1. Marc Wiedermann (II): Reconstructing regional climate networks from irregularly sampled satellite data (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-9123-2.pdf)
  2. Niklas Boers (II): How Amazonian deforestation can alter the South American circulation regime: Insights from a non-linear moisture transport model (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-10922-1.pdf)
  3. Veronika Stolbova (II): Predicting Indian Summer Monsoon onset through variations of surface air temperature and relative humidity (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-1105-1.pdf)

Posters:

  1. Bedartha Goswami: Different stages of the East Asian Summer Monsoon in the Holocene (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-8509.pdf)
  2. Jasper Gideon Franke: Nonlinear approaches to detecting tipping points in Earth's climate history (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-7488.pdf)
  3. Liubov Tupikina (II): Time-dependent flow-networks (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-4620.pdf)
  4. Marc Wiedermann (III): Discriminating different El Niño and La Niña phases by evolving climate networks (http://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2015/EGU2015-10663-1.pdf)
14.4.2015 (no seminar due to EGU)

21.4.2015

10 am (!)

Telegrafenberg,
Building A19 (!),
Upper floor
  1. Michael Lindner (Bachelor's Thesis Defense): The Markovian approach to geophysical flows from a complex networks perspective
  2. Bedartha Goswami (PhD Defense Trial talk): Uncertainties In Climate Data Analysis: Perspectives On Working With Measurement Errors And Other Unknowns

28.4.2015,

11 am (!)

Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium

Thursday (!),
30.4.2015,

1 pm (!)

Berlin Adlershof Campus (!),
Newtonstr. 14,
Room 1'15
Niklas Boers (PhD Defense): Complex Network Analysis of Extreme Rainfall Synchronization in the South American Monsoon System

Monday (!),
4.5.2015,

2 pm

Potsdam Golm Campus (!),
Building 14,
Room 0.45
Bedartha Goswami (PhD Defense): Uncertainties In Climate Data Analysis: Perspectives On Working With Measurement Errors And Other Unknowns

5.5.2015

no seminar due to strike

12.5.2015

no seminar

19.5.2015

Pappel Liubov Tupikina: TBA

26.5.2015

Cupola Ignite talks on Basin Stability and other things by Frank Hellmann, Peng Ji, Tim Kittel, Paige Martin, and Paul Schultz

2.6.2015

Cupola Nicola Botta: Formalising reachability, viability and avoidability in the context of sequential decision problems

9.6.2015

Pappel RD4, Monthly Internal Colloquium

16.6.2015

(no seminar)

Monday,

22.6.2015,

10 am

A31 West Cupola Hui Yang (U South Florida): Mining Dynamic Recurrences in Nonlinear and Nonstationary Systems for Feature Extraction, Process Monitoring and Fault Diagnosis

23.6.2015

Cupola Ralf Banisch (FU Berlin): Module detection in directed recurrence networks

7.7.2015

Cupola Stephan Kroll (Colorado State U): Environmental Problems and Policies in Economic Lab Experiments: Two Examples

Monday,

13.7.2015,

2 pm

Cupola
  1. Sudeshna Sinha (IISER):
    Taming Explosive Growth in Complex Networks
  2. Alexey Pavlov (Saratov State U):
    Quantifying chaotic dynamics from point processes

Monday,

20.7.2015,

3 pm

Adlershof,

Newtonstr. 15, Room 1‘202

Aljoscha Rheinwalt (PhD Defense):

Spatial Analyses of Precipitation Climatology using Climate Networks

Wednesday,

29.7.2015,

2 pm

Cupola Liz Bradley (U Colorado): Forensic Paleoclimatology

25.8.

Pappelallee Siyang Leng (Fudan U): Causal Delayed Spectrum in Dynamical Systems

Thursday,

3.9.2015,

3 pm

Adlershof,

Newtonstr. 15,

Room 2‘102

Peng Ji (PhD Defense):
Synchronisation in the Second-order Kuramoto Model

8.9.

Monday,

14.9.2015,

2 pm

Pappelallee Georg Gottwald: Model reduction for networks of coupled oscillators

15.9.2015

Cupola
  1. Chiranjit Mitra: An integrative quantifier of multistability in complex systems based on ecological resilience
  2. Pascal Klamser: Weak controllability in the adaptive voter model with coordinated spindoctors

Wednesday

23.9.2015

2 pm

Pappelallee,

seminar room first upstairs floor

Teodoro Semeraro (U Salento):
Explorative application of recurrence plot in landscape ecology

Monday
28.9.2015

11 am

Cupola

Ilya Pavlyukevich (U Jena):

Probabilistic analysis of dynamical systems perturbed by Levy flights

 

(also note the PIK new building opening party at 2 pm)

29.9.2015

Telegrafenberg, Building H lecture hall (below cantina) Changsong Zhou (Hong Kong Baptist U):
Complex Neural Connectivity and Activity:
Perspective from Cost-Efficiency Trade-off

Thursday

1.10.2015

1 pm

Telegrafenberg,
Building H lecture hall (below cantina)
Michael Ghil (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris / UCLA):
Climate Change and Climate Sensitivity

13.10.2015

(no seminar due to conflicting workshop)

20.10.2015

27.10.2015

Pappelallee,

seminar room first upstairs floor

Kevin Webster (Imperial College London):
Machine learning for dynamical systems

3.11.2015

10.11.2015

17.11.2015

Cupola Agostino Merico (ZMT Bremen): Human behaviour in common pool resource systems: An evolutionary dynamics approach

Wednesday,

25.11.2015

Cupola  
  1. Susana Barbosa (INESC TEC, Porto):
    Trends in extreme sea-level quantiles from satellite altimetry
  2. Yong Xu (Northwestern Polytechnical University):
    Dynamics of non-Gaussian Lévy noise

1.12.2015

12:30 pm (!)

Cupola Jan Nitzbon: Conceptual models of carbon cycle and global hunter-gatherer/agricultural societies

8.12.2015

Cupola Alexey V. Eliseev (Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics):
Mutual lags between temperature and CO2 atmospheric content in a simple coupled climate-carbon cycle model
15.12.2015 no seminar due to book presentation by John Schellnhuber

Wednesday
16.12.2015

10 am

Cupola
  1. Sandra Chapman (U Warwick):
    A data centred method to estimate and map changes in the full distribution of daily temperature and precipitation
  2. Dilyara Utkuzova (Hydrometeorological centre of Russia):
    Improved long-term (1 month) probabilistic forecasting of the SPI index over Russia based on the SL-AV model