Archive Informal Meetings on Complex Networks 2011

 
11.1.2011 
Kuppel






Maurizio De Pittà: Propagation of calcium pulses in astrocyte networks by nonlinear gap junctions

17.1.2011
Pap






Meeting

25.1.2011
Pap






Y. Zou: Scaling laws of recurrence networks

1.2.2011
Pap






J. Heitzig: How to decide as a group --- Social Choice Theory
                and a new answer to its basic question (First part)

8.2.2011
Pap






J. Runge: Identifying Coupling Mechanisms from Multiple Time Series
               by Causal Conditioning

14./15.2.2011  
Pap






PhD Days

22.2.2011
Pap






J. Heitzig: How to decide as a group --- Social Choice Theory
                and a new answer to its basic question (Second part)

1.3.2011
A31, 0.16






K. Rehfeld: Kernel-based approaches to the analysis of irregularly sampled time series

8.3.2011
(A31, 0.16) TBC!






Manju Shrii: Noise enhanced phase synchronization in time-delay systems
15.3.2011
Pap








22.3.2011
Pap








29.3.2011
Kuppel








5.4.2011







EGU Conference Vienna

12.4.2011
Pap






T. Scheffer: Learning and evaluating models under differing training and test distributions

19.4.2011
Kuppel






B. Sonnenschein: Synchronization in Neural Networks with Small-World Topology

26.4.2011
Kuppel






Carsten Riggelsen:The ins and outs of Bayesian Networks

3.5.2011
Kuppel






Mirko Kämpf: Burst Event and Return Interval Statistics in Wikipedia Access and Edit Data
10.5.2011
Pap






Naoya Fujiwara: Stability Theory of Synchronized Motion in Coupled-Oscillator Systems (Journal club)

17.5.2011
A19






(1) S. Ares: Delayed coupling between oscillators regulates the period of a multicellular biological clock

(2) K. Uriu: Effect of cellular mobility on synchronization of coupled genetic oscillators


24.5.2011
Pap






M. Wiedermann: Node weighted measures for interacting networks

31.5.2011
Kuppel






T. Kapitaniak: Why clocks can synchronize?

6.6.2011

 

AWI A43

 







Susana Barbosa: Summarising changes in air temperature over Europe by quantile regression and clustering 


8.6.2011 Pap





Elena Surovyatkina:
14.6.2011
Kuppel






T. Schaub: Answer Set Programming, the Solving Paradigm for Knowledge Representation and Reasoning

5.7.2011
Kuppel






Jan Reininghaus (ZIB): Computational Discrete Morse Theory

7.7.2011
10:00am
Kuppel






(1) Svetlana Grigoryeva:Optimum external impulse of low power for one-dimensional dynamic system
(2) Evgeny Pavlov: Collective dynamics of the networks of coupled maps in application to modeling of sino-atrial node

12.7.2011
Kuppel






Andreas Groth: Identifying phase synchronization clusters in international business cycles
19.7.2011









26.7.2011









2.8.2011
Kuppel






M. Wiedermann: Coupled Climate network analysis of Multidecadal Dynamics in the Arctic
4.8.2011(16:00)
Golm






André Bergner: Synchronization in complex systems with multiple time scales (Raum 02.28.0.102)

5.8.2011(13:00)
Kuppel






Yong Zou: From recurrence to networks and games

16.8.2011
Pap Annex






Aljoscha Rheinwalt: Boundary Effects and Large Scale Weather Patterns in Climate Networks for Germany
23.8.2011
Pap Annex






Marcin Kapitaniak (Technical University of Lodz): Dynamics of coupled elastic pendula

6.9.2011
Pap Annex






Jobst Heitzig: Some ideas on network coarse-graining and hierarchical clustering

13.6.2011
Pap Annex






Sebastian Müller: Two Methods for the detection of periodic climate phenomena: Wavelet- and MC Singular System-Analysis

19.9.2011
(Monday)
2:00 pm
Kuppel






1. Prof. Dr. M. Lakshmanan F.N.A.Sc, F.A.Sc, F.N.A (Professor of Eminence and DST Ramanna Fellow, Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli): Mass synchronization in coupled oscillators and its control

2. Prof. Dr. G. Ambika (Associate Professor of Physics and Dean of Graduate Studies, Indian Institute of Science Education & Research, Pune):
Complexity measures from time series

20.9.2011
Kuppel






Reik Donner:
Long- and short-term variability of coastal sea-level in the Baltic


4.10.2011
Telegrafenberg,
Building H,
seminar room 3
(below the canteen)






Jan Feldhoff (diploma defense):
Multivariate extensions to recurrence network analysis

(12.10.2011
Wednesday
5:00 pm
Bernstein
Center
Berlin
)






Changsong Zhou (Hong Kong Baptist University): Sustained activity in modular neural networks: self-organized criticality and oscillations
25.10.2011
Pappel






Chi Huang (City University of Hong Kong): Two-targets tracking problems in sensor networks with partial information transmission
8.11.2011
Pappel






Sabrina Hempel: Inferring regulatory networks from short data: A case study of Chlamydomonas reinhardii
15.11.2011
1:00 pm
Telegrafenberg, Building A19 (close to the library), 2nd floor






Alexander Löw (MPI Meteorologie Hamburg):
Satellite climatologies of surface fluxes: where are we?

29.11.2011
Cupola






Finn Mueller-Hansen & Falko Ueckerdt: Bridging temporal scales -- short-term energy storage in long-term investment models
13.12.2011
Pappel






1. André Bergner: odeint -- a C++ framework for integration of differential equations

2. Naoya Fujiwara: Synchronization and network: my work at Potsdam

20.12.2011
Cupola






Aljoscha Rheinwalt (diploma defense): Rainfall networks, precipitation analysis for the region of Germany using complex networks