RD4 seminar series

Tuesday afternoon presentation series hosted by Research Department 4 – Complexity Science
 

 

The seminar series features talks of different types which address different core audiences but are always open to all interested people at PIK:

  • RD4 Highlight: invited speakers and selected research highlights from RD4 that are of interest to PIK at large.
  • Overview: scientific talks by RD4 members with a complexity science focus, relevant for several RD4 working groups and FutureLabs associated with RD4.
  • Specialized: regular progress reports by RD4's students* and postdocs, introductory talks and project outlines by new people, and more detailed talks mainly of interest for an individual working group or FutureLab.

*All RD4 PhD students are required to hold one talk per year, starting with a project outline talk after about four months. PostDocs and master students are encouraged to follow the same pattern. Supervisors are asked to schedule these talks.

For working group or FutureLab leaders: To schedule talks, please follow this workflow.

Time and place

If not otherwise specified, the seminar takes place in
PIK's big cupola in A31 on Tuesday afternoons at 1 pm.

Talks

Date
(& time/place)
Speakers & Titles

Specialized

22.09.2020, 1pm,

online

Hauke Krämer

A unified and extended approach to attractor reconstruction: fully automated embedding of uni- and multivariate time series

Specialized

29.09.2020, 1pm,

online

Nico Wunderling

Interacting tipping elements: A network perspective

Specialized

06.10.2020, 1pm,

online

Maximilian Gelbrecht

Neural Partial Differential Equations for Chaotic Systems

Specialized

(TIPES)

13.10.2020, 1pm,

online

Nils Bochow (MSc defence)

tba

Specialized

(TIPES)

20.10.2020, 1pm,

online

Sebastian Scher

AI for climate modelling and weather forecasting

Specialized

27.10.2020, 1pm,

online

Frederik Wolf

Spatiotemporal synchronization patterns of heavy rainfall events during the East Asian Baiu season

Specialized

(TIPES)

03.11.2020, 1pm,

online

Keno Riechers

Investigating the exact chronological sequence of events at the onset of abrupt Dansgaard-Oeschger events under full consideration of uncertainties

Specialized

(COEN)

10.11.2020, 1pm,

online

Ece Kuru

Data-informed Heuristics for Improved Modelling of Synthetic Power Grids

Specialized

(COEN)

17.11.2020, 1pm,

online

Kirsten Engbring

The impact of the multi-node correlated fluctuations on a power grid

Specialized

(TIPES)

24.11.2020, 1pm,

online

tba

Specialized

01.12.2020, 1pm,

online

Yang Liu

tba

Specialized

(COEN)

08.12.2020, 1pm

Dr. Nora Molkentin

tba




PAST SEMINARS

Specialized

15.09.2020, 12:30pm,

online

Thomas Nocke

When Complexity requires Interactivity: Visual Analyitics of Climate Related Networks

Specialized

(TIPES)

01.09.2020, 1pm,

online

Takahito Mitsui

Prediction and early warning for recurrent regime transitions with reservoir computing

Specialized

14.07.2020, 1pm

online

Julia Brugger / Felix Strnad

Challenges and solutions of climate data transfer to assess physical risks for the real estate sector

Specialized

10.07.2020, 2pm

online

Paul Müller

Anticipation-induced social activation with socio-ecological feedback loops related to Granovetter's threshold model

Specialized

(TIPES)

07.07.2020, 1pm

online

Nils Bochow

A Conceptual Model Coupling the Amazon Rainforest with the South American Monsoon System

Specialized

(EPICC)

30.06.2020, 1pm

online

Kanwal Nayan Singh

Exploring greening and browning in the Himalayan region using remote sensing data: approach and first results

Highlight

23.06.2020, 1pm

online

Dr. Wolfram Barfuss (University of Leeds & MPI Leipzig)

Caring for the future can turn tragedy into comedy for long-term collective action under risk of collapse

Specialized

(WG COEN)

16.06.2020, 1pm

online

Anton Plietzsch / Michael Lindner

NetworkDynamics.jl - A Julia Package for Modeling Dynamical Systems on Networks

Highlight

Friday, 12.06.2020, 2pm

online

Prof. Martin Greiner (Aarhus University)

Deep decarbonization of the European energy system

Specialized

(WG COEN)

02.06.2020, 1pm,

online

Sven-Christian Nauck

Prediction of Power Grid Vulnerabilites using Graph Neural Networks

Specialized

(FL TIPES)

26.05.2020, 1pm,

online

Dr. Niklas Boers

Precursor signs for abrupt transitions in the Earth system

Overview

(WG COEN)

19.05.2020, 1pm,

online

Dr. Mehrnaz Anvari
Characterising human energy demand

Specialized

12.05.2020, 1pm,

online

Felix Stnad

Deep Reinforcement Learning in World-Earth System Models to Discover Sustainable Management Strategies

Specialized

(WG COEN)

05.05.2020, 1pm,

online

Leonardo Rydin (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

Volatility and Fractionality in Power-Grid Frequency

Specialized

(WG acclimate)

28.04.2020, 1pm,

online

Kilian Kuhla

Single vs. concurrent extreme events:  Economic resonance of weather extremes increases impact on societal welfare loss

Overview

(WG GaNe)

21.04.2020, 12:30h,

online

Dr. Jobst Heitzig

Learning to Cooperate via Conditional Commitments

Specialized

(AG TSA)

14.04.2020, 12:30h,

online

Abhirup Banerjee

Recurrence analysis of event-like data

Specialized

(WG COEN)

07.04.2020, 1pm.

online

Oskar Pfeffer

An MCMC method to analyze complex network measures

Specialized

       +

Specialized

(NEMACS)

Thursday 05.03.2020

1pm + ~2pm, big cupola

Dr. Yoshito Hirata (Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan)

My personal history of recurrence plots: A journey starting from neuroscience to econophysics, geosciences and molecular biology


Tobias Braun

Detection of Dynamical Regime Transitions with Lacunarity as a Multiscale Recurrence Quantification Measure

Specialized

25.02.2020

1pm + 1:45pm

Milan Rohde (HU Physik)

Modeling the trajectories of interacting pedestrians using Variational Autoencoder

Dr. Honghui Zhang

Epilepsy seizure modelling and control analysis

Highlight

Monday 24.02.2020,

3pm!, big cupola

Prof. Jan Nagler (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management)

Why Ergodicity Breaking from Climate Change matters in Ecosystems?

Specialized

21.02.2020,

1pm + 1:30pm,

big cupola

Jonas Bergner

Influence of the network structure on economic loss propagation

Valentin Wohlfahrt

Tipping Cascades on the EORA Network

Specialized

(COEN)

18.02.2020

Dr. Mehrnaz Anvari

Stochastic Thermodynamic

Specialized

Thursday 13.02.2020,

10:30h, A56, conference hall

Yang Liu

Identification of influential nodes in complex networks through percolation process

Specialized

(TIPES)

11.02.2020

Nuria Brede

Dependent Type Theory for Climate Impact Research

Specialized

(GaNe)

04.02.2020

Tanja Holstein (MA defense)

Adaptive social networks driven by diffusively coupled renewable resource dynamics

Overview

28.01.2020

Benjamin Maier (Robert-Koch Institut Berlin)

Misconceptions of spreading processes in sparse temporal networks

Specialized

(CoSy)

21.01.2020

Dr. Narayan Subramaniyam (Tampere University, Finland)

Recurrence network analysis of electroencephalographic signals

Specialized

(CoSy)

14.01.2020, 12:45h

Free University Berlin

Dilya Willink (PhD defense)

Spatio-temporal precipitation patterns: From teleconnections to improved long-term forecasts

Specialized

(CoSy)

Friday, 10.01.2020, 4pm

HU Campus Adlershof,

Jaqueline Lekscha (PhD defense)

Complex systems methods for detecting dynamical anomalies in past climate variability

RD4 Highlight

Wednesday, 08.01.2020, 1pm,

PIK's big cupola

Dr. Vítor V. Vasconcelos (Princeton University)
Emergence and disturbance of institutions

RD4 Highlight

07.01.2020, 1pm,

A56, conference hall

Prof. Anders Levermann

Climate change talk for business and politics

Specialized

(COEN)

Thursday 19.12.2019, 1pm,

PIK's big cupola

Hannes Vogel

Formulation of Voltage Dynamics in Complex Quantities

Specialized

17.12.2019,
UP, Campus Griebnitzsee

Stefan Fuchs (Master's defense)
Prediction of Extreme Weather Events with Smart Systems

Specialized

(GaNe)

10.12.2019

Sarah Hiller

Towards a Formalisation of Moral Responsibility

Specialized

03.12.2019

Paul Müller
Anticipation-induced social activation with socio-ecological feedback loops related to Granovetter's threshold model

RD4 Highlight

27.11.2019 (Wednesday),

4pm, UP, Campus Golm

Dr. Norbert Marwan (Habilitation Lecture):

Datenmanagement in den Geowissenschaften

Overview

19.11.2019

Timothé Beaufils

Multi regional input output modelling as a tool for sustainable decision-making

Overview

12.11.2019
A62 top floor seminar room

Dr. Marc Wiedermann
A network-based microfoundation of Granovetter’s threshold model for social tipping

RD4 Highlight

Monday, 11.11.2019, 11am, Haus H Lecture Hall

Prof. Jürgen Kurths (PIK / HU Berlin):

Exploring Predictability of Extreme Climate Events via a Complex Network Approach

RD4 Highlight

05.11.2019

Prof. Stephen Teitsworth (Duke U)
Metrics of irreversibility in noise-driven dynamical systems

Specialized

(COEN)

05.11.2019

Anton Plietzsch
Linear Response Theory for Renewable Fluctuations in Power Grids

Specialized

22.10.2019
A56 conference hall

Chris Gong
Phase oscillators on all-to-all network under common noise cannot form attracting multiple synchronized clusters – a tale of theory vs. modelling

Overview

Wednesday
16.10.2019
10 am
Campus Golm, Bldg. 29, Room 0.25/0.26.

Dr. Norbert Marwan (Habilitation colloquium):
Recurrence Plot Techniques for the Investigation of Recurring Phenomena in the System Earth

Specialized

8.10.2019
A56 ground floor "Telepresence" Room

Jens Fohlmeister
Absence of interstadials at times of maximum ice volume during the penultimate glacial

Specialized

(COEN)

04.10.2019
1 pm

Johannes Donath (Master's defense):
Recurrence quantification analysis of probabilistic recurrence plots

RD4 Highlight

20.09.2019
10:30 am

Davide Faranda (LSCE Paris):
The hammam effect or how a warm ocean enhances large scale atmospheric predictability

Mix

Thursday
19.09.2019
12:30 pm – 3 pm

12:30  Peter Ewald (Bachelor's defense)

13:30  Maximilian Gelbrecht: Monte Carlo Basin Bifurcation Analysis

14:00  Jürgen Vollmer (U Leipzig): Stochastic Modeling of Complex Systems: Anomalous Transport, Stochastic Thermodynamics & Non-Equilibrium Phase Transitions
RD4 Highlight

10.09.2019
4 pm

Stefan Aykut (U Hamburg):
Rethinking global climate governance: rule-making, social coordination, performativity