Date | Place | Title | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15.1. | Cupola | Luca Lelli (U Bremen):
Remote sensing of tropospheric clouds and aerosols and their role in the climate system |
||
Friday 18.1. 1 pm |
A56 Conference Hall | Mehrnaz Anvari: The source of the non-Gaussian nature of the power grid frequency fluctuations | ||
29.1. 3 pm |
Campus Golm Building 29 Room 0.25/0.26 |
Ankit Agarwal (PhD defense): |
||
5.2. | Cupola | Florian Hahn: Maximum likelihood estimation of stochastical probability density time series with quantile lines | ||
Friday 10 am |
A56, 0.38 | Jasper Franke (trial talk): Networks of the late Quaternary - Complex network approaches to analyse paleoclimate data | ||
12.2. | Cupola | Catrin Ciemer (trial talk): Complex systems analysis of changing rainfall regimes in South America and their implications for the Amazon rainforest | ||
19.2. | A56 Conference Hall | Anja Klein and Jörg Niewöhner (HU Berlin): Using situated modelling to connect prediction and interpretation – a new research framework? | ||
Thursday 21.2. |
Campus Golm, House 29, Room 0.25/0.26 |
Ugur Öztürk (PhD defense) | ||
Thursday 28.2. 2 pm |
Adlershof Campus, Raum 1'15 |
Catrin Ciemer (PhD defense): Complex systems analysis of changing rainfall regimes in South America and their implications for the Amazon rainforest | ||
Friday 1.3. 3 pm |
Adlershof Campus, Newtonstr. 14, Room 1'15 |
Jasper Franke (PhD defense): Networks of the late Quaternary - Complex network approaches to analyse paleoclimate data | ||
26.3. |
A56 Conference Hall | Thomas Stemler (U Western Australia): The selfish herd: a new approach to group formation | ||
Thursday |
Cupola | Wolfram Barfuss (trial talk): Learning dynamics and decision paradigms in social-ecological dilemmas |
||
Friday 5.4. 11 am |
Campus Golm, House 25, Room B0.01 |
Dadiyorto Wendi (PhD defense):
Recurrence Plots and Quantification Analysis of Flood Runoff Dynamics
|
||
Thursday 25.4. 3 pm |
Adlershof Campus | Wolfram Barfuss (PhD defense): Learning dynamics and decision paradigms in social-ecological dilemmas |
||
Friday 26.4. 1 pm |
House H (below cantina), Room 1 | Matjaz Perc (U Maribor): Visual arts and physics: Entropy and complexity as common ground |
||
30.4. 10:30 am and 2 pm |
Cupola |
10:45 am Tanja Holstein: Adaptive social network dynamics driven by diffusively coupled renewable resource dynamics 1 pm Florian Hahn (Master's Defense): Maximum likelihood estimation of stochastic probability density time series with quantile time series 2 pm George Datseris (MPI Göttingen): Predicting Spatio-Temporal Time Series using Dimension-Reduced Local States |
||
21.5. 1 pm |
A56 Conference Hall |
Kai Kornhuber (University of Oxford):
Recurrent Rossby wave patterns and simultaneous weather extremes Giorgia Di Capua (PIK):
Identifying tropical and mid-latitude drivers of Indian summer monsoon rainfall via Causal effect networks Niklas Boers (PIK):
Global teleconnection patterns of extreme rainfall |
||
4.6. | A62 Top Floor Seminar Room | Felix Strnad: Deep Reinforcement Learning in World-Earth System Models Exploring Sustainable Governance Policies | ||
18.6. | Cupola |
|
||
Thursday 3 pm |
Cupola | Valerio Lucarini (U Reading): Global Stability Properties of the Climate: Melancholia States, Invariant Measures, and Phase Transitions |
||
25.6. | Cupola | Johannes Kassel: Clustering of dynamic node states in an adaptive network model | ||
16.7. | Cupola | Markus Brill (TU Berlin): TBA | ||
Friday 19.7. 2 pm |
Cupola |
|
||
Thursday 29.8. 3 pm |
Campus Adlershof Newtonstraße 15 Room 1'202 ("Ei") |
Nikoo Ekhtiari (PhD defense): Interactions betweenwater-bodies and atmosphere at regional to global scales | ||
Friday 30.8. 1 pm |
Cupola | Johannes Donath (Master's defense): Recurrence quantification analysis of probabilistic recurrence plots |
Date | Place | Title | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
15.1. | Cupola | Luca Lelli (U Bremen):
Remote sensing of tropospheric clouds and aerosols and their role in the climate system |
||
Friday 18.1. 1 pm |
A56 Conference Hall | Mehrnaz Anvari: The source of the non-Gaussian nature of the power grid frequency fluctuations | ||
29.1. 3 pm |
Campus Golm Building 29 Room 0.25/0.26 |
Ankit Agarwal (PhD defense): |
||
5.2. | Cupola | Florian Hahn: Maximum likelihood estimation of stochastical probability density time series with quantile lines | ||
Friday 10 am |
A56, 0.38 | Jasper Franke (trial talk): Networks of the late Quaternary - Complex network approaches to analyse paleoclimate data | ||
12.2. | Cupola | Catrin Ciemer (trial talk): Complex systems analysis of changing rainfall regimes in South America and their implications for the Amazon rainforest | ||
19.2. | A56 Conference Hall | Anja Klein and Jörg Niewöhner (HU Berlin): Using situated modelling to connect prediction and interpretation – a new research framework? | ||
Thursday 21.2. |
Campus Golm, House 29, Room 0.25/0.26 |
Ugur Öztürk (PhD defense) | ||
Thursday 28.2. 2 pm |
Adlershof Campus, Raum 1'15 |
Catrin Ciemer (PhD defense): Complex systems analysis of changing rainfall regimes in South America and their implications for the Amazon rainforest | ||
Friday 1.3. 3 pm |
Adlershof Campus, Newtonstr. 14, Room 1'15 |
Jasper Franke (PhD defense): Networks of the late Quaternary - Complex network approaches to analyse paleoclimate data | ||
26.3. |
A56 Conference Hall | Thomas Stemler (U Western Australia): The selfish herd: a new approach to group formation | ||
Thursday |
Cupola | Wolfram Barfuss (trial talk): Learning dynamics and decision paradigms in social-ecological dilemmas |
||
Friday 5.4. 11 am |
Campus Golm, House 25, Room B0.01 |
Dadiyorto Wendi (PhD defense):
Recurrence Plots and Quantification Analysis of Flood Runoff Dynamics
|
||
Thursday 25.4. 3 pm |
Adlershof Campus | Wolfram Barfuss (PhD defense): Learning dynamics and decision paradigms in social-ecological dilemmas |
||
Friday 26.4. 1 pm |
House H (below cantina), Room 1 | Matjaz Perc (U Maribor): Visual arts and physics: Entropy and complexity as common ground |
||
30.4. 10:30 am and 2 pm |
Cupola |
10:45 am Tanja Holstein: Adaptive social network dynamics driven by diffusively coupled renewable resource dynamics 1 pm Florian Hahn (Master's Defense): Maximum likelihood estimation of stochastic probability density time series with quantile time series 2 pm George Datseris (MPI Göttingen): Predicting Spatio-Temporal Time Series using Dimension-Reduced Local States |
||
21.5. 1 pm |
A56 Conference Hall |
Kai Kornhuber (University of Oxford):
Recurrent Rossby wave patterns and simultaneous weather extremes Giorgia Di Capua (PIK):
Identifying tropical and mid-latitude drivers of Indian summer monsoon rainfall via Causal effect networks Niklas Boers (PIK):
Global teleconnection patterns of extreme rainfall |
||
4.6. | A62 Top Floor Seminar Room | Felix Strnad: Deep Reinforcement Learning in World-Earth System Models Exploring Sustainable Governance Policies | ||
18.6. | Cupola |
|
||
Thursday 3 pm |
Cupola | Valerio Lucarini (U Reading): Global Stability Properties of the Climate: Melancholia States, Invariant Measures, and Phase Transitions |
||
25.6. | Cupola | Johannes Kassel: Clustering of dynamic node states in an adaptive network model | ||
16.7. | Cupola | Markus Brill (TU Berlin): TBA | ||
Friday 19.7. 2 pm |
Cupola |
|
||
Thursday 29.8. 3 pm |
Campus Adlershof Newtonstraße 15 Room 1'202 ("Ei") |
Nikoo Ekhtiari (PhD defense): Interactions betweenwater-bodies and atmosphere at regional to global scales | ||
Friday 30.8. 1 pm |
Cupola | Johannes Donath (Master's defense): Recurrence quantification analysis of probabilistic recurrence plots |